A Randomized Phase III Trial of the Value of Early Local Therapy for the Intact Primary Tumor in Patients with Metastatic Breast Cancer

ID Number 12-0540

Principal Investigator(s)
Paul Hank Schmidt

Department(s) or Division(s)
Surgery

Description

The purpose of this study is to compare the good and bad effects of a new approach that includes surgery plus radiation for the tumor in your breast to the standard approach of continued treatment with the medication which is working to control your tumor. The standard treatment for metastatic breast cancer is the use of chemotherapy, anti-hormone pills, or other medication. When the cancer is no longer only in the breast and has spread to other areas of the body, surgery and/or radiation for the tumor in the breast cannot control the other areas of the cancer and are only used if the breast tumor is causing skin breakdown or pain, which happens only in some patients. For most people, the tumor in the breast is controlled with medicine and does not cause problems. We do not know if local treatment (surgery and/or radiation) used early in the course of treatment of the breast cancer will help patients with metastatic breast cancer live longer or not. In this study, you will get either surgery plus radiation for your breast, or continue with the best medical treatment advised by your doctor. If you receive the standard treatment but the medicine is no longer controlling the tumor in the breast, and your doctor feels you need surgery or radiation, you may receive this when you need it.

You may qualify to take part in this research study because you have a cancerous tumor in your breast that has also spread to one or more other places in your body. When cancer spreads to another part of the body, this is called “metastatic disease”. For patients with metastatic breast cancer, we refer to their condition as Stage IV. To participate in this study you must be diagnosed with Stage IV breast cancer.



Contact Information
(212) 241-5928
(212) 241-6308


Recruiting Patients: Yes