Faculty and Team Members

Faculty

Zahi A. Fayad, PhD
Professor of Radiology and Medicine (Cardiology)
Director, Translational and Molecular Imaging Institute
Director, Cardiovascular Imaging

Priti Balchandani, PhD
Assistant Professor of Radiology
Director, High Field MRI Program
Neuroimaging

Venkatesh Mani, PhD
Assistant Professor of Radiology
Cardiovascular Imaging

Willem J. M. Mulder, PhD
Associate Professor of Radiology  
Director, Nanomedicine

Rafael O’Halloran, PhD
Assistant Professor of Radiology and Psychiatry
Chief, Imaging Acquisition Core
Neuroimaging

Cheuk Y. Tang, PhD
Associate Professor of Radiology
TMII Imaging Core
Neuroimaging

Bachir Taouli, MD
Professor of Radiology and Medicine
Director, Cancer Imaging

Junqian Gordon Xu, PhD
Assistant Professor, Radiology
Neuroimaging

Administrative Team

Zahi A. Fayad, PhD
Director, Translational and Molecular Imaging

Juan Gilberto Aguinaldo, MD, CCRP
Clinical Trials Manager

Christopher J. Cannistraci, MS
Technical & Operations Manager

Inna Gurewitz, MPH, PMP
Administrative Manager

Ayana Haynes
Administrative Assistant/Billing

Sybil Price
Executive Assistant to the Director

Scientific Team

Postdoctoral Fellows

Octavia Bane (Cancer)
Claudia Donnerhack (Cancer)
Hadrien Dyvorne (Cancer)
Mootaz Eldib, MS (Cardiovascular)
Francois Fay, PhD (Nanomedicine)
Rebecca Feldman (Neuroimaging)
Brenda Sanchez-Gaytan, PhD (Nanomedicine)
Ashley Knight-Greenfield
Guido Jajavomitch (Cancer)
Mark Lobatto, MD (Nanomedicine)
Claudia Calcagno Mani, MD, PhD (Cardiovascular)
Nusrat Quinones (Cancer)
Philip Robson, PhD (Cardiovascular)
Cui Yong
Yiming Zhao (Nanomedicine)

Graduate Students
Jason Bini (Cardiovascular)
Jun Tang (Nanomedicine)
Wei Leong

Research Scientists
Nadia Alie (Cardiovascular)
Samantha Baxter (Nanomedicine)
Lazar Fleysher (Imaging Core)
Johnny Ng (Imaging Core)
Rolando Nolasco (Cardiovascular)
Canturk Ozcan (Nanomedicine)
Sarayu Ramachandran (Cardiovascular)
Dan Samber, BS, PE (Cardiovascular)
Victoria Wang (Imaging Core)
Edmund Wong (Imaging Core)
Chen Yang (Imaging Core)
Yu Zhou, MS (Imaging core)
Bei Zhang (Imaging Core)

Imaging Technologists
Charles Adapoe, RT
Kamil  Banibaker, RT
Ioan Igna, MA, RT
Frank Macaluso, BS, RT

Hanna Oltarzewska, BS, RT
Ash Rafique, CNMT

Clinical Trials Team
Juan Gilberto Aguinaldo, MD, CCRP
Rima Fayad, MPH
Olivier Lairez, MD

CNIC Fellows
Teresa Arias
Jesus Mateo, PhD
Carlos Perez Medina