Recent Prelim Graduates by Specialty

We are proud that our prelimiary interns graduate and go on to some of the most competitive and prestigious residency programs around the country. After one year of medicine training at Mount Sinai Beth Israel, our alumni are sure to become leaders in Dermatology, Neurology, Ophthalmology, PM&R, Radiology, and Radiation Oncology.

Class of 2020

Joshua Kaminetsky, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Shelby Kubicki, University of Texas Health Science Center, TX
Emily Lebowitz, NYP/Weill Cornell, NY
Catherine Motosoko, University of Miami, FL
Rebecca Sarac, Case Western University, OH

Class of 2019

Julaina Berk-Krauss, SUNY Downstate, NY
Marc Beuttler, Louisiana State University, LA
Mathew Birnbaum, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Katherine Burke, MedStar Georgetown University Hospital, DC
Kathryn Konicke, Medical College of Wisconsin, WI
Koji Ota, Internal Medicine/Derm, MedStar Georgetown University Hospital, DC
Lauren Strazzulla, University of Miami, FL
Zachary Wolner, Emory University, GA

Class of 2018

Yasmin Amir, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Madeline Gantz, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Alessandra Haskin, SUNY Downstate, NY
Vaughn Hodges, University of California – San Francisco, CA
Robert Lorenz, Washington Hospital Center, DC
Emily Tongdee, Dermatology Research, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY

Class of 2017

Kourosh Beroukhim, UC Davis Medical Center, CA
Carey Kim, Dermatology Research, NYP/Columbia University, NY

Hayley Leight, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY

Class of 2020

Edwin Ahdoot, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY
Miryam Alkayyali, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY
Alice Hawkins, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY
Eonjung Kim, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY
Saritha Kosarussavadi, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Ankita Tripathi, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2019

Andrew Lee, New York University, NY
Melissa Ng, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Thomas Purvis, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Risako Shirane, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Adina Wise, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

Class of 2018

Marianna Atiya, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Bryanna Gulotta, NYP/Columbia University, NY
Herman Nicolas Lemus Esquivel, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Christina Marsh, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Jaime Nichols, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Christina Schreckinger Rodas, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

Class of 2017

Joshua Budhu, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, MA
Helen Cheung, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Eric Guffais, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Konstantin Karmazin, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Debashis Reja, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Clover Yuon, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

Class of 2020

Jorge Andrade Romo, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai, NY
Samatha Ayoub, University of Southern California, CA
Laura Barna, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai, NY
Alexandra Castillejos, Massachusetts Eye and Ear Infirmary, MA
Nitin Chopra, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai, NY
Jeanette Du, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai, NY
Lindsay Mandel, New York University, NY

Class of 2019

David Doobin, Columbia/NYPresbyterian, NY
Christina Douglas, University of Rochester/Flaum Eye Institute, NY
Sarah McCord, New York Eye and Ear Infirmary of Mount Sinai, NY

Class of 2018

Lawrence Geyman, Illinois Eye and Ear Infirmary, IL
Joseph Kristan, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY
Jardo Santoro, Tufts Medical Center, MA

Class of 2017

Mariam Mathai, Georgetown University, DC
Vincent Moscato, Rutgers Institute of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, NJ
Celine Satija, University of Minnesota, MN
Lucy Sun, Northwell Health, NY
Matthew Wieder, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY

 

Class of 2020

Martin Pico, New York University, NY

Class of 2019

Ethan Koch, New York University/Rusk, NY
Catherine Mills, Spaulding Rehab Hospital/Harvard Medical School, MA
Cristina Shea, Spaulding Rehab Hospital/Harvard Medical School, MA

Class of 2018

Samantha Erosa, NYP/Columbia University, NY

Class of 2017

Miguel Veiez, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital/Harvard University, MA

 

Class of 2020

Andrew Hartz, Boston Medical Center, MA
Arielle Sasson, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Steven Sharmah, Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Class of 2019

Craig Bearison, New York University, NY
Thomas Mehuron, New York University, NY
Eric Wei, SUNY Stony Brook, NY
Reginald Widemon, Columbia University, NY

Class of 2018

Kimberly MM Isakov, NYP/Weill Cornell, NY
Maria Mitry, NYP/Weill Cornell, NY
Puja Parikh, University of South Florida, FL
Francis Wu, St. Louis University, MO
Elizabeth Yuan West, NYP/Columbia University, NY

Class of 2017

Daniel Bodmer, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, MA
Steven Shapiro, Columbia University, NY

Class of 2020

Julie Bloom, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Daniel Hicks, Yale New Haven Hospital, CT

Class of 2019

Krystal Morales-Rivera, University of Michigan, MI

Class of 2018

Jared Rowley SUNY Downstate, NY
Kunai Sindhu, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY

Class of 2017

Christopher Fleming, Cleveland Clinic, OH
Jeremy Price, Duke University, NC