Recent Graduates by Subspecialty

Our graduates continue their medical training at some of the most prestigious and competitive programs in the country. Read more about our recent graduates, listed by subspecialty.

Class of 2020

William Keefe, Fellow, Northwell/LIJ Health, NY

Clsss of 2020

Rajan Ganesh, Fellow, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, NH
Kevin Liu, Fellow, University Florida Health Jacksonville, FL
Satoshi Miyashita, Fellow, Tufts University Medical Center, MA

Class of 2019

Derya Arkonac, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Jose Barrientos Paz, Fellow, Louisiana State University, LA
Perry Fisher, Northwell Health/Lenox Hill Hospital, NY*
Edward Nabet, Fellow, NYU Winthrop Hospital, NY
Neil Patel, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

Class of 2018

Margarita Chernovolensky, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Samuel Kolman, Fellow, Hahnemann University/Drexel SOM, PA
Jeffrey Ma, Fellow, New York Presbyterian Queens, NY
Jenny Placido-Disla, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Matthew Schaikewitz, Fellow, Morristown Medical Center, NJ
Rajbir Sidhu, Fellow, Scripps Clinic, CA

Class of 2017

Nitin Kabra, Fellow, New York Medical College*
Steven Leung, Fellow, New York Presbyterian Queens, NY
Daniel Luger, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Marcelo Mendez, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

 

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Charit Taneja, Fellow, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA

Class of 2019

Kwan Cheng, Fellow, Northwell Health, NY
Yumiko Tsushima, Fellow, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, OH

Class of 2017

Elizabeth Bond, Fellow, Medical University of South Carolina, SC
Eliud Sifonte, Fellow, New York University, NY
Michele Yeung, Fellow, Weill Cornell Medical College, NY

Class of 2020

Kelsey Collins, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel/Mount Sinai West, NY
Richard Manfready, Fellow, Rush University Medical Center, IL
Ankita Nagirimadugu, Fellow, Henry Ford Hospital, MI
Nelson Valentin Feliciano, Fellow, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA*
Yi Chia Wu, Fellow, Saint Peter’s University Hospital’s Family Health Center, NJ

Class of 2019

Christine Chen, Fellow, University of Florida, FL
Joseph Constantino, Carepoint Health Bayonne Medical Center, NJ
Anup Shah, Fellow, University of Cincinnati, OH
Steve Tsistrakis, Fellow, NYP-Queens, NY
Ari Young, Fellow, University of Rochester, NY

Class of 2018

Neena Malik, Fellow, Montefiore/Albert Einstein, NY
Rifat Mamun, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY*
Anjanet Perez-Colon, Fellow, University of Rochester, NY
David Schwartzbaum, Fellow, New York Presbyterian Queens, NY
Rebecca Voaklander, Fellow, University of Utah, UT*

Class of 2017

Nathanial Ernstoff, Fellow, University of Miami, FL*
Michelle Tong, Fellow, New York Presbyterian Queens, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Mariana Rivera, Outpatient Primary Care, NC/SC

Class of 2019

Kevin Andujar, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Amanda Goldstone, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Jeffrey Lio, Primary Care, Del Mar, CA
Charles Mimkin, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Julietta Rubin, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Kristie Vu, Primary Care, Jacksonville, FL

Class of 2018

Joan Bosco, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Nikhil Kothari, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Sandeep Soman, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Yulong Yang, Holy Name Medical Center, Asian Service, NJ

Class of 2017

Brett Pettee, Private Practice, Summit Medical Group, NJ
Fatima Shaik, Harlem Hospital, NY

Class of 2020

Ian Kwok, Fellow, University of California San Francisco, CA
Caroline Park, Fellow, Stanford University Medical Center, CA

Class of 2019

Misa Hyakytake, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY

Class of 2018

Vianna Broderick, Fellow, NYU Langone, NY

Class of 2020

Lindsay Hammons, Fellow, Medical College of Wisconsin, WI

Class of 2019

Sukhmani Gill, Fellow, Tulane University, LA
Nina Nguyen, University of Miami/Jackson Health System, FL*
Yael Simons, Fellow, University of Illinois, IL

Class of 2018

Devi Sampat, Fellow, University of Alabama-Birmingham, AL
Danielle Seiden, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Meytal Shtayer Fabrikant, George Washington University, DC
Ana Velasquez-Manana, Fellow, University of California – San Francisco, CA*

Class of 2017

Stephen Peeke, Fellow, Montefiore/Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY*
Toshihisa Satta, Fellow, Virginia Commonwealth University, VA

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Pooja Mahadeshwar, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA

Class of 2019

Adrienne Wang, Cleveland, OH

Class of 2018

Krystal Hernandez, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
James Kaus, Nyack Hospital, NY
Michael Ma, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Tina Su, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Xiao Yang, Beth Israel Deaconess, MA

Class of 2017

Pooja Agarwal, Sentara General Hospital, VA
Richard Cabello, University of Pittsburgh/Presbyterian Shadyside, PA
Jaime Deseda, The Miriam Hospital, RI
Xuan Gao, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Tina Kapaida, UCLA Medical Center, CA
Eileen Kim, Northwell Health, NY
Neeraj Mangla, Fellow, Scripps Health, CA
Coral Olazagasti, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, MA
Punita Shroff, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Corey Tapper, Fellow, UPMC Medical Education Program, PA*
Benjamin Verplanke, New York University, NY
Lily Yung, Northwell Health, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2019

Adam Haviland, Fellow, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Jonathan Kirshner, Fellow, Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Class of 2018

Takaaki Kobayashi, Fellow, University of Iowa Hospital Clinics, IA

Class of 2017

Tina Wang, Fellow, Weill Cornell Medical College, NY

Class of 2020

Muhammad Akhter, Clinical Assistant Professor, BronxCare, NY
Nitzy Munoz Casablanca, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Joselyn Reyes Bahamonde, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY

Class of 2020

Jacob Bell, Fellow, MedStar Georgetown University Medical Center, DC
Hailey Shah Gupta, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY*
Tetsuro Maeda, Fellow, University of Rochester Medical Center/Strong Memorial Hospital, NY
Reiichiro Obata, Fellow, Elmhurst Hospital Center, NY

Class of 2019

Leslie Seijo, University of California San Francisco, CA
Gorav Sharma, Fellow, Henry Ford Health System, MI

Class of 2018

Matthew Frank, Fellow, North Shore/LIJ/Northwell, NY
Janvi Paralkar, Fellow, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY

Class of 2017

Genta Ishikawa, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/MSH, NY
Marjan Islam, Fellow, Albert Einstein/Montefiore, NY
Michael Lau, Fellow, Winthrop Hospital, NY
David Neshelm, Fellow, Elmhurst Hospital, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Ira Khanna, Fellow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Orysia Kozicky, Fellow, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, PA*

Class of 2019

Ileannette Robledo Vega, Fellow, Louisiana State University, LA
Aiza Tariq Alidina, Fellow, Jackson Health System/University of Miami, FL

Class of 2017

Hung Trinh, Fellow, University of Rochester, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Natalie Marte, Chief Resident, Griffin Hospital, CT

Class of 2019

Carlos Rodriguez-Bonilla, Chief Resident, Elmhurst Hospital Center, NY

Class of 2018

Shmuel Goffeyz, Chief Resident, Metropolitan Hospital, NY
Yuji Yamada, Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Saitama Medical University, Japan
Kevin Yan, Clinical Preceptor, Ryan-Chelsea-Clinton Community Health Center, NY

Class of 2017

Matthew Kessler, Attending, Western Connecticut Medical Group, NY