Recent Graduates by Subspecialty

Our graduates go on to some of the most competitive and prestigious training programs around the country. See below for a listing of our recent graduates by subspecialty.

Class of 2017

Niloofar Anooshiravani, SUNY Downstate, NY

Class of 2020

Drubajyoti Bandyopadhyay, Westchester Medical Center, NY
Hassan Beydoun, University of Arizona, AZ
Ricardo De La Villa Pagan, Mount Sinai Medical Center-Miami, FL
Farris Haddadin, Baylor, TX
Scott Kaplin, New York University, NY
Swiri Konje, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Vivek Modi, St. Luke’s Hospital – Bethlehem, PA
Alba Munoz-Estrella, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Wojcich Rzechorzek, Westchester Medical Center, NY
Basera Sabharwal, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
Ruchit Shah, St. Joseph – Detroit, MI
Rishi Shrivastav, Bronx Lebanon Hospital, NY

Class of 2019

Raina Garg, Preventive Cardiology, Canada
Farid Gholitabar, Loyola University, MD*
Mariam Khandaker, University of Miami/Jackson Memorial Hospital, FL
Chayakrit Krittananwong, Baylor, TX
Shawn Lee, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
Mario Rodriguez Rivera, Washington University in St. Louis, MO
Karan Sud, Imaging, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Xin Wei, Virginia Commonwealth University, VA
Bing Yue, Bronx Lebanon Hospital, NY
Petra Zubin Maslov, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2018

Syed Ahsan, Westchester Medical Center, NY
Ashish Correa, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
Seyed Hamed Hosseini Dehkordi, University of Kansas, KS
Rupa Iyengar, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Sung Lee, University of Buffalo, NY
Alejandro Lemor Ferrand, Henry Ford Hospital, MI
Ahmadreza Moradi Reza, Bronx Lebanon, NY
Olga Reynbakh, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY
Saman Setareh-Shenas, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2017

Mohammed Ahmed, Ochsner Clinic Foundation, LA
Jasjit Bhinder, NYMC-Westchester Medical Center, NY*
Carlos Gongora, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Adedapo Iluoyamade, Univ. of Miami-Jackson Mem. Hosp., FL*
Kamala Kallur, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Hafeez Ul Hassan, Albert Einstein Medical Center, NY
Byomesh Tripathi, Imaging, Geisinger Medical Center, PA


*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Elizabeth Omoniyi, Methodist Hospital-Houston, TX

Class of 2019

Shuyang Fang, Emory University, GA

Class of 2018

Katherine Lopez Gordillo, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2017

Regina Belokovskaya, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY*
Esra Kalkan, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Vicente San Martin, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, OH*
Medha Satyarengga, University of Maryland Med Ctr, MD
Franco Vallejo, NYU Langone School of Medicine, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Gaurav Kakked, Beaumont Health, MI
Xiaocen Zhang, University of Iowa Hospital and Clinics

Class of 2019

Elijah Verheyen, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2018

Daniel Castaneda Mayorga, Cleveland Clinic Florida, FL

Class of 2017

Vijay Dalapathi, University Rochester/Strong Memorial, NY
Michael Herman, Mount Sinai Beth Israel, NY
Paul Kroner, Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Ed, FL
Praneet Wander, Hofstra/Northwell, NY

Class of 2020

Rida Jamil, Weill Cornell, NY

Class of 2019

Olufunke Adeusi, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Setareh Alipourfetrati, University of Connecticut, CT
Laura Bock, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Heather Viola, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY*

Class of 2018

Hayley Chester, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Aditi Chincholi, Mercy Physician Network, NY
Deborah Edelman, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Debbie Goodman, Mount Sinai Doctors, NY
Di Pan, Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2017

Eric Yudelevich, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, OH

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Mike Gorenchtein, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Karan Jatwani, Memorial Sloan Kettering, NY

Class of 2019

Sathish Pondaiah, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Naveen Premnath, UT Southwestern, TX

Class of 2017

Falahat Farooqui, University of Texas Med School-Houston, TX

Class of 2020

Changchuan Jiang, University at Buffalo, NY
Stuthi Perimbeti, University at Buffalo, NY
Michael Rainone, City of Hope, CA
Sridevi Rajeeve, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Michele Stanchina, Jackson Memorial Hospital, FL
Xiaochuan Yang, City of Hope, CA

Class of 2019

Priyadarshini Pathak, Indiana University, IN
Astha Thakkar, Montefiore Medical Center, NY*
Qian Wang, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY

Class of 2018

Fiona Boland, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY
Medhavi Gupta, University of Buffalo, NY
Zishuo Hu, National Institutes of Health, MD
Siddharth Kunte, Cleveland Clinic, OH*
Chelbi Mrad, University of Buffalo, NY

Class of 2017

Juskaran Chadha, Hofstra/Northwell-Lenox Hill, NY
Amit Correa, University of Texas Med Branch-Galveston, TX
Ibrahim Sahin, Emory University, GA

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Makda Bsrat, Mount Sinai West, NY
Laura Chen, Point of Care Ultrasound Fellowship, Weill Cornell, NY
Jason Dietz, University of Pennsylvania, PA
Marcelo Hernandez, Mount Sinai West*
Vipul Jindal, Yale Bridgeport Hospital, CT
Alexander Manguba, Ohio State University, OH
Hardikkumar Patel, Montefiore Hospital, NY
Tai Shachi, Simulation Fellow, Mount Sinai West, NY
Isha Singh, Nocturnist, Memorial Sloan Kettering, NY
Guneesh Uberoi, Emory University/Grady Memorial Hospital, GA

Class of 2019

Punya Dahal, Faith Regional Health Center, NE
Xiaowen Fan, Hackensack University Hospital, NJ
Stephen Franco, UHS Binghamton, NY
Syed Hammad Kazmi The Miriam Hospital, RI
Tabinda Riaz, Jersy Shore Medical Center, NJ
Jayanthi Sethunarayanan, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, MA
Ritu Singh, Parkview Health, IN
Nikolai Tolkachev, Essential Health – Fargo, ND
Liubou Uslar, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY

Class of 2018

Johat Aponte, Mercy Hospital
Jasmine Beria, NYU Winthrop, NY*
Suma Chandrasekaran, Weiler Hospital, NY
Regina Gorman, Mount Sinai Morningside, NY
Iyad Kejo, Montefiore Medical Center, NY
Ali Khan, Mount Sinai West, NY
Timothy Mathews, Novant Health Inpatient Care, NC
Allen Weiss, Wilkes-Barre General Hospital, PA
Wen Zhang, Abington Memorial Hospital, PA

Class of 2017

Shilpkumar Arora, Guthrie Medical Group, Sayre, PA
Ahmad Cheema, Geisinger Medical Center, PA
Harold Elias, Hospital Medicine/Research, NYU Langone School of Medicine, NY
Syed Haider, Hospital Medicine/Cardiology, Medstar Washington Hospital, DC
Carolina Hurtado, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Maryum Hussain, Ruby Memorial Hospital, Morgantown, WV
Abdul Mannan, Ruby Memorial Hospital, Morgantown, WV
Sherin Mathews, Cleveland Clinic, OH
Mosammet Yasmin, Einstein Hospital Med. Ctr, Montgomery, PA

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Gustavo Contreras, Stanford University, CA
Christian Olivo Freites, UCLA Medical Center, CA

Class of 2019

Joseph Sassine, UT/MD Anderson, TX
Surksha Sirichand, Montefiore Medical Center, NY

Class of 2018

Lindsay Morrison, Northwestern, IL*

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Mubasshar Rehman, Basset Medical Center, Cooperstown, NY
Xavier Vela Parada, Massachusetts General Hospital/Brigham and Women’s Hospital, MA

Class of 2019

Lorenz Leuprecht, NYP/Weill Cornell Medical College, NY
Yumeng Wen, Johns Hopkins University, MD

Class of 2018

Mustafa Kagalwalla, University of Illinois at Chicago, IL
David Mariuma, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Thalia Salinas, Weill Cornell Medical Center, NY

Class of 2020

Kun Chen, Rutgers University, NJ
Adiac Espinosa Hernandez, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY*
Mohammad Ghanbar, Johns Hopkins, MD
Valeria Santibanez Briones, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
Avinash Singh, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY*
Sean Zajac, Zucker School of Medicine/Northwell Health, NY

Class of 2019

Natasha Garg, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Fernando Vazquez de Lara Padilla, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2018

Harry Abdallah, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, NY
Rodrigo Garcia-Tome, University of Southern California, CA*
Nader Ishak Gabra, Lenox Hill/Northwell Health, NY
Ermias Jirru, Weill Cornell Medical Center, NY
Christine Nguyen, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West
Surina Sharma, Sleep Medicine, University of Florida, FL
Jonathan Stoever, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY

Class of 2017

Guido Barmaimon, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Zannat Kawsari, Sleep Medicine, Stony Brook, NY
Boram Kim, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Shaun Noronha, Critical Care, Mayo Clinic School of Medicine, MN
Stefania Pirrotta, University of Southern California, CA
Swathi Sangli, Critical Care, Mayo Clinic School of Medicine, MN
Purav Shah, Univ. Florida COM – Sands Hospital, FL
Vishal Tolia, Stony Brook Hospital, NY

*Denotes Chief Resident

Class of 2020

Juliana Sabo, University of Washington, WA

Class of 2019

Yiming Luo, National Institutes of Health, MD

Class of 2018

Suraiya Afroz, University of South Florida – Tampa, FL

Class of 2017

Deana Nes, New York Medical Center/Westchester Med Ctr, NY
Saika Sharmeen, SUNY HSC, Brooklyn, NY

Class of 2019

Felipe Bolivar Rincon, Addiction Medicine, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West, NY
Charles Gaulin, Chief Resident, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY

Class of 2018

Alexandre Khoury, Emergency Medicine, Mount Sinai Morningside/Mount Sinai West

Class of 2017

Krishna Chokshi, Chief Resident, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY